Committees

Committees have decision-making powers defined in their Terms of Reference.

They meet with varying frequency. All committees have agendas published 5 days before any meeting, and minutes are also published on the website.

PLANNING COMMITTEE (meets every 3 weeks)

The Planning Committee review applications made to Mendip District Council, and make recommendations on these applications on behalf of residents.

  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Marcel Hayden (Chair)
  • Cllr Tony Hathway
  • Cllr Jenny Henderson
  • Cllr Ian Humphreys
  • Cllr Mark Lunnon
  • Cllr Ted Mallinson

FINANCE & SCRUTINY (meets 5 times annually)

The Finance & Scrutiny Committee has accountability for all parish funds, budgets and expenditure along with the Parish Clerk, who is the Responsible Financial Officer.

  • Cllr Ed Danson (Chair)
  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Ted Mallinson
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt
  • Cllr Jim Reeves

ASSET MANAGEMENT (meets every 6 weeks)

The Asset Management Committee oversees and maintains all physical assets in the parish, from allotments to litter bins, play areas to phone boxes.

  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Ian Humphreys (Chair)
  • Cllr Mark Lunnon
  • Cllr Ted Mallinson
  • Cllr Margaret Mitchell

PARISH EMERGENCY PLAN COMMITTEE

The Emergency Plan Committee works to coordinate emergencies arising in the parish and develop its resilience where possible.

  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Ian Humphreys
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt
  • Cllr Jim Reeves
  • Cllr Jane Walker (Chair)

STAFFING COMMITTEE (meets annually)

  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Ted Mallinson
  • Cllr Margaret Mitchell
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt (Chair)

Working Groups

The following working parties are currently operational and meet on an ad-hoc basis:

ALLOTMENTS: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Marcel Hayden & Ted Mallinson.

NEIGHBOURHOOD PLAN: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Ian Humphreys & Gill Pettitt.

FINGERPOSTS: Cllrs Pablo Foster, Ted Mallinson, Margaret Mitchell & Jim Reeves.

ENVIRONMENT: Cllrs Jenny Baker, Paul Cannon, Martin Cooke, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Ian Humphreys, Diana Newington & Gill Pettitt.

PARISH FOOTPATHS: Cllrs Paul Cannon, Jenny Henderson, Ian Humphreys & Diana Newington

LOCAL AUTHORITY REORGANISATION RESEARCH GROUP: Cllrs Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Bruce Hunt, Gill Pettitt & Jim Reeves.

PLANNING REFORM: Cllrs Ed Danson, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Marcel Hayden, Ian Humphreys & Gill Pettitt.

Representatives on Outside Bodies

Community Speedwatch (CSW) Cllr Pablo Foster

A bright logo of clipart people with speed limit signs as their bodies

PACT (Police & Communities Together) Cllrs Martin Cooke, jenny Baker, Ted Mallinson & Gill Pettitt.

Black and white logo with PACT and a handshake

PARISH PATH LIAISON OFFICER (PPLO): Cllr Ian Humphreys

COXLEY MEMORIAL HALL COMMITTEE: Cllrs jenny Henderson & Ted Mallinson

BRITTAINES CHARITY: Mrs L Danson

Last updated: Mon, 05 Oct 2020 05:08